Nomads + Residents




January 13, 2003
"Urban Genetics, Gaming and Networks of Transformation"
Participant, Inc
Ivan Kucina, Ed Keller, Shawn Patrick McLearen
read more...

September 6th, 2002
"Artists Who Curate"
The Cooper Union
Barnaby Drabble, Gareth James, Sheila Pepe, Gavin Wade
read more...

May 28th, 2002
"Robots and Residents"
The Thing
Guy Van Belle, The Institute for Applied Autonomy, Amorphic Robots Works
read more...

May 23, 2002
"Sound-Art: Making, Curating, Housing"
Engine 27
Eric Rosenzveig, Tetsu Inoue, Ombretta Agro
read more...

May 5th, 2002
"David Lamelas"
The Americas Society
David Lamelas
read more...

April 19, 2002
"Sound Art/Radio Art (Rio/NYC/DF)"
WKCR 89.9 FM
Paulo Vivacqua, Manuel Rocha Iturbide, Federico Marulanda Rey
read more...

April 14, 2002
"Sound Art Installation"
Diapason
Georg Dietzler, Michael Schumacher
read more...

April 11, 2002
"Construction of Images / Building of Situations"
The Cooper Union
Sabine Bitter, Sabine von Fischer & Srdjan Jovanovic Weiss
read more...

April 5, 2002
"Live Radio: Prague/New York"
WKCR 89.9 FM-NY
Michael Delia, Martin Janicek, Jess Stiles
read more...

April 4, 2002
"On urban geography, power and consumption"
Green Naftali Gallery
Klaus Weber, A-Clip
read more...

March 16, 2002
"Displacements/Migrations"
16 Beaver Group
Alex Rivera, Monika Weiss
read more...

December 16, 2002
"Rethinking Nomadic Structures"
The Storefront for Art & Architecture
Dre Wapenaar, Suzan Wines, Azin Valy
read more...

November 20, 2001
"Direct Quotation"
White Columns
Sharon Hayes, Jenny Bass
read more...

August 16, 2001
"Ground Zero: Transitory Audio Archive"
read more...

May 23, 2001
"Territorial Imperative"
Green Naftali Gallery
Silvan Linden, Matthew Buckingham
read more...

May 18, 2001
"Mapping, Distribution, and Mobility in Urban Space"
Apex Art Curatorial Program
Brett Bloom, Lize Mogel, Michael Rakowitz, and Damon Rich
read more...

April 9, 2001
"Consumption Consumerism, and Commodities"
Apex Art
Mark Van Hollebeke, Panayiotis Michael, and Katya Sander
read more...

March 24, 2001
"Lacroft:ism"
The Swiss Institute
Manuela Barth, Barbara U.Schmidt, Jenny Althoff
read more...

March 23, 2001
"Concerning Curating"
The Swiss Institute
Olu Oguibe, Aneta Sylak and Gregory Volk
read more...

February 20, 2001
"Clocktower Lecture Lounge"
The Clocktower Gallery (& Studios)
read more...

February 8th, 2001
"Where Does It Go From Here?"
The Clocktower
Arnold Dreyblatt, H. Lan Thao Lam, Christian Marclay, Elisabeth Subrin
read more...

December 7, 2000
"Dencity"
Art in General
Heimo Lattner, Erin McGonigle and Rene Gabri
read more...

November 10, 2000
"Borders"
The Swiss Institute
Paul Espinosa, Berta Jottar, MoneyNations, Gregorio Rocha
read more...

November 8, 2000
"Contemporary Returns to Conceptual Art"
New York University
Renee Green, Silvia Kolbowski, and Stephen Prina
read more...

October 7, 2000
"Aestheticization of War"
PS1 Contemporary Art Center
Emily Jacir, Leon Golub, Nancy Spero, Ivo Skoric, Thomas Keenan, Walid Raad, Martha Rosler, Trebor Scholz
read more...

July 17, 2000
"Sonic Architectures"
Location 1
Bill and Mary Buchen, Ken Butler, Paul van den Hout and Hans Tammen
read more...

June 19, 2000
"Navigation, Circulation, Travel"
New School University
Jim Costanzo, Paul D. Miller, Giovana Trento
read more...

June 10, 2000
"Outside the Museum"
Whitney ISP
Rike Frank, Lia Gangitano, Greg Williams, and Lauren Ross
read more...

May 26, 2000
"Prejudices in interpreting different cultures. A view from (and to) a Latin American context"
Apex Art
José Roca, the artists of "Define 'context' ", and Xavier Tellez (New York based artist)
read more...

May 22, 2000
"Porn Nite"
Art in General
Shu Lea Cheang, Kathy High (New York based media artist, curator and editor of Felix Magazine) Marlene McCarty (New York based artist)
read more...

May 8, 2000
"Artists & Organizing"
The Swiss Institute
Sally Berger, Joe Hannan, Simin Farkhondeh & others.
read more...
April 27, 2000
"Urban Space as Social Fabric"
The Cooper Union
Nils Norman (New York), Valerie Tevere (New York, Los Angeles), and Luca Vitone (Milan)
read more...

April 8, 2000
"Body-memory, nakedness, body politic"
PS1 Contemporary Art Center
Pia Lindman and Stephan Wright
read more...

April 2, 2000
"Mermaids on the Run:Feminisms"
Swiss Institute
Barbara Hammer, Yvonne Volkart, and Cornelia Sollfrank, are members of Old Boys Network, and Carrie Moyer and Sue Schaffer (DAM, Dyke Action Machine)
read more...

March 22, 2000
"Tactical Narrative"
Experimental Intermedia
Florian Wuest, Shelly Silver, Ashley Hunt
read more...

March 10, 2000
"Eastern Connections",
Art in General
79 Walker Street, 6th floor:
Innesa Levkova-Lamm, Milos Vojtechovsky, Fritzie Brown, Katherine Carl
read more...

February 25, 2000
"Independent groups, artists-run initiatives and individual practice: The experiences of  Attitudes (Geneva) and Parasite (New York)"
Swiss Institute
495 Broadway, 3rd floor:
Olivier Kaeser, Judith Barry, Christian Philipp-Muller
read more...

February 17, 2000
"Relations and Archaelogies"
Civitella Ranieri Center
28 Hubert Street
Emilio Fantin (artist, Italy) and Mark Dion (artist, New York)
read more...

February 9, 2000
"Sound Projections"
Experimental Intermedia
224 Centre Street
Jens Brand
read more...